Offshoot Film Fest

A Northwest Arkansas Film Festival

from Seedling Film Association

Original 2010 Festival Schedule of Events

The Line Up


Offshoot Film Festival Opens - Thursday October 7th, 2010
Offshoot Film Fest opens in beautiful downtown Fayetteville, Arkansas during the middle of First Thursday. You can come early and explore the Fayetteville Underground Art Gallery as well as experience Fayetteville's culture at it's best. The festival will continue to take place between the Fayetteville square and Dickson Street, the social and cultural hub of Northwest Arkansas. We will spend 4 days being Energized, Environmental, Educated and Enlightened, closing out our festival on Oct. 10.

Click HERE to see the OFFICIAL PROGRAM!




Thursday, Oct. 7 - Be Energized...

3 p.m. - Box Office Open at East Square Plaza and UARK Ballroom

6 p.m. - Opening Ceremony - East Square Plaza

7:30 p.m. - The Rock n Roll Dreams of Duncan Christopher (TRAILER) - UARK Ballroom

9:30 p.m. - Energy Shot - A collection of animation and high energy short films - UARK Ballroom

Irasshai (6), Kidnap (4), Train +ing (6), Artistic License (23), Cheese! (4),
I owe my life to Corbin Bleu (14)

10:30 p.m. - After Party at You Know Uno's with Karaoke Legend Simply Irresistible

Friday, Oct. 8 - Be Environmental

Noon - The Social Hour - A collection of socially relevant short films - UARK Ballroom

Smart Card (15), Cockles and Mussels (4), The Desperate (33), Alone in the 475th (6), Drift (5)

2 p.m. - China: The Rebirth of an Empire (TRAILER) - UARK Ballroom

4:30 p.m. - Scientist Under Attack (TRAILER) - Whole Earth Organic Lounge

6 p.m. - Special Dinner at Whole Earth Organic Lounge $6.95 all you can eat buffet

7 p.m. - DIVE! (TRAILER) - Whole Earth Organic Lounge

8:30 p.m. - Listen To Your Heart (TRAILER) - UARK Ballroom

10:30 p.m. - After Party at Whole Earth Organic Lounge - live music by Candy Lee

11:30 p.m. - After Party at Wine Cellar - a quiet retreat

Saturday, Oct. 9 - Be Educated...

9 a.m. - First Come First Served - Global Campus

9 a.m. - Children's Acting Workshop - Global Campus

10 a.m. - Youth Shorts - A block of shorts from local high school youth - Global Campus

Generic Action Movie (3), Broken (3), Traitor’s Game (9), Band of Robbers’ Daughter (3), A Flowering Romance (3.5), We Need to Talk (5), Coeur (3.5), Zombie Talk (4.5), Outside the Lines (20.5), The Santa Rap (3)

10 a.m. - Student Shorts - A block of shorts comprised of some of the student entries - Global Campus

One Way Street (10), Decaf (24), Craven (26)

12 p.m. - Light it Up - Lighting workshop by Tom Wostak

12 p.m. - Directing Part I : Script Analysis - Bruce Hutchinson - Global Campus

1:30 p.m. - Directing Part II : Staging and Composition - Bruce Hutchinson - Global Campus

1:30 p.m. - The Write Stuff - Writer's Panel hosted by Graham Gordy with participation from visiting filmmakers, Bob Ford, Steve Snediker, and Mark Landon Smith - Global Campus

2:30 p.m. - Arkie Shorts - Short films made right here in Arkansas - Global Campus

Bloodstone Diaries (10), Sara Page Crotts (19), Scratch You Back (14), The Crossing (26), Rent Party (7), Surfacing (30), Spanola Pepper Sauce (8), Antiquities (20)

5 p.m. - Darkness Falls - a collection of shorts including dark drama and dark comedy - Global Campus

Pee Shy (15), Red Princess Blues (10), The Last Ache (15), Falling Apart (6)

5 p.m. - Quitting (TRAILER) - Global Campus

6 p.m. - Wid Winner and the Slipstream (TRAILER) - Global Campus

7 p.m. -Still on the Hill - Global Campus

8:30 p.m. - The Rock n Roll Dreams of Duncan Christopher (TRAILER) - Global Campus

9 p.m. - Innocent Crimes - Global Campus

10:30 p.m. - After Party at Powerhouse sponsored by Samuel Adams with Live Music by AutoMactic

Sunday Oct. 10 - Be Enlightened...

11 a.m. - Pretend Not to See Me (TRAILER) - UARK Ballroom

Noon - The Frost (TRAILER) - UARK Ballroom

2 p.m. - Edifying Shorts - a collection of short films that inspire, inform or both- UARK Ballroom

Breadwinner (10), The Miracle (29), Deep Sleep (16), The Quest (5), Without Wings (4), Left Brained Larry and Right Brained Rachel (9)

4 p.m. - Touched - UARK Ballroom

6 p.m. - Closing Ceremonies - UARK Ballroom

7:30 p.m. - Nature of Existence (TRAILER) - Whole Earth Organic Lounge

9 p.m. - After Party - Speakeasy - Live music by Shulertown